Skip to main content

About this privacy policy

Nephos Technologies Ltd from time to time provides professional development events (forums and briefings) for senior technology professionals and decision-makers, as well as contacting people who have filled in their details on our site requesting a callback.

Our events are free-to-attend for delegates and designed to bring delegates up-to-date with technology innovations and best-practices.

At Nephos Technologies we are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of all information concerning our subscribers, contributors, site visitors and users.

This privacy policy covers the information we collect when you visit our website, respond to our emails or attend our events.

Our privacy policy describes your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force on 25 May 2018.  Any changes to our policy will be notified on our website www.nephostechnologies.com. Where any changes are of a material nature affecting your rights, we will notify you by email.

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • name, job title, company name, contact information, i.e. phone and email for inquiries.
  • your geolocation data and information on how you interact with our website.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Enquiries
  • To register to attend one of our free events or webinars 
  • To register to download our content e.g. datasheets or case study information 

We use the information that you have given us to contact you and do not share your information.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting [email protected]
  2. We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in a database on our server.  We keep your contact information for 90 days. We will then dispose of your information by securely purging it from our database.

 

How we use your information

We use the above information in a number of ways, as defined below:

We use your contact details (email address) to:

– send you invitations to professional development events (forums and briefings) which we believe are of genuine interest to you. T

– send you confirmations of your event invitation acceptances, and details of attendance at such events (e.g. times, dates, locations, security procedures, etc).

– communicate with you in response to your queries or event enquiries.

– communicate with you to advise you of alterations to event times, dates, durations or locations.

We use your job title and employer details to assess which events are of most relevance to you. This allows us to issue invitations accurately.

 

Google Analytics and website cookies

Nephos Technologies uses Google Analytics Solutions (www.google.com/analytics) to provide information about visits and visitors to our website (www.nephostechnologies.com).

Google Analytics Solutions acts in the background and provides the following information:

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below.

Google Analytics – we use Google Analytics to collect data about website usage. This data does not include personally identifiable information. You can view the Google Privacy Policy here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

You can opt out sharing your site experience with Google by installing the opt-out browser add on – https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en-GB

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

 

Your right of access 

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

 

Your right to rectification 

You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

 

Your right to erasure 

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to restriction of processing 

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to object to processing

You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [email protected]

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time for the following reasons:

– where the information we hold about you changes in any material way

– where we cease providing our service of offering free-to-enrol professional events of interest and value to our subscribers and users

– where we are required by law or on the direction of the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

By Clicking Continue You automatically accept the following Privacy terms.

 

Our contact details

Name: Nephos Technologies LTD

Address: Newport House, 15-18 Great Newport Street, London, WC2H 7JE

Phone Number: 020 3950 8313

E-mail:  [email protected]

Close Menu

© Nephos Technologies Ltd.